Privacy Policy

WHO CAN USE OUR WEBSITE

Third Avenew Pty Ltd (Australia) ACN 621387871 trading as Third Avenew (referred to as “Third Avenew”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Third Avenew takes your personal information protection rights very seriously and is committed to offering personalised services while protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and protect personal information about you via our website or from other sources. 

CONSENT/PERSONAL INFORMATION 

By using this website, you agree and consent that we may collect personal information that you provide to us. Generally, the type of personal information collected is subject but not limited to your name, birthday, email address, postal address, home phone number, mobile phone number, business phone number, age, gender, likes and hobbies. When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

By providing us with this data, you give us the right to use this information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of your personal information. We do not generally ask for sensitive or personal information. We only collect personal information that is intended for a specific purpose and use it strictly for that purpose, except as permitted or required by law.

As part of our relationship and commitment to offer you a customised service, we may collect personal information for the following reasons, including, but not limited to;
a) to maintain and/or improve the level of quality and service 
b) to correspond with you to resolve your questions or queries
c) to deliver specified marketing information that we believe will be of most interest to you
d) for delivery of products and/or services and for the management of your order

Third Avenew may disclose your personal information for the following reasons, including, but not limited to;
a) to successfully maintain and manage our rapport with consumers
b) to process your purchases and provide you with the appropriate services that you specifically request
c) to offer a personalised retail experience
d) for research purposes
e) to know your preferences and offer a personalised interface
f) to ensure the security of your transactions

If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, you can email us at office@thirdavenew.com     

THIRD PARTY EXTERNAL SITES 

Third Avenew advises all consumers and webpage users to familiarise themselves with the privacy policy that is available on all third party and external sites as we do not take any responsibility for any advertisers, outgoing links or any aspects of the Third Avenew website that are not under our direct control.

Where information is disclosed to a related body corporate, that company is bound by the original purpose for which the information was collected. Third Avenew intends only to use or disclose personal information as authorised or required by law.

Shopify: Our website was created and is run via Shopify Inc, which means your personal information is collated via the Shopify data platform, which stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
Your payment is also taken via the Shopify gateway. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your transaction. After complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS, helping to ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
We advise that you refer to  Shopify’s Terms of Service (http://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) and Privacy Statement (http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy) for further insight.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If requested by you. we will provide you with access to any reasonable personal information held by us that is about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act. We ask that you take in to consideration the fact that obtaining some personal information may be at a fee. If this is the case, we will provide you with the reasons for these costs and you will be required to pay us for the requested personal information. We ask that you allow a reasonable amount of time for us to process your request. If for any reason we are unable to provide you with the information you have requested, our reason for refusal will be provided to you in agreement with the regulations of the Privacy Act.

ACCURATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you find that any information held about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we can update this as soon as reasonably possible. Third Avenew will be in contact every now and then to ensure that any personal information we have about you is accurate. 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Third Avenew takes reasonable measure to ensure your personal information is not subject to misuse and unauthorised disclosure. Please be aware that while we do endeavour to protect all of your personal information, we cannot guarantee 100% security. We store your personal information electronically, backed by computer security. The personal information we collate is only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. If we don’t believe your information is necessary any longer, we will take appropriate action to have your personal information permanently removed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.

COOKIES

We use cookies and/or other technologies to enhance your user experience (for example, and not limited to, gather demographic information, store information about your session, and track number of site visits). You can monitor the use of cookies and opt in or out at the individual browser level, however, this may provide limitations on your website performance.

ACCESS TO CHILDREN/MINORS

The Third Avenew website is accessible by people of all ages. We strongly recommend that any users under the age of eighteen (18) years obtain parental/guardian consent before inputting any personal information on our website. We will not knowingly collect or use personal information from any person under the age of eighteen (18) years.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, queries, concerns or complaints about the Third Avenew Privacy Policy, please contact Third Avenew directly via the details provided below. We will investigate your complaint within a reasonable timeframe with reference to the Privacy Act 1988. If you remain unsatisfied, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy is open to occasional changes that are subject to our discretion. 

CONTACT 

Please direct all queries via email to office@thirdavenew.com